How did Philadelphia home assessments change by ZIP code?
Citywide, the typical single-family home is assessed at $221,900 for 2027, and the typical assessment went up 4.2% from 2026. Of 463,014 single-family homes, 50.8% have the Homestead Exemption. Pick a ZIP code to see how it compares.
| ZIP | Homes | Typical value | Change from 2026 | With Homestead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19102 | 1,807 | $329,400 | Up 4.9% | 29.2% |
| 19103 | 6,068 | $548,300 | Up 2.1% | 36.1% |
| 19104 | 5,600 | $186,050 | Up 3.2% | 34.4% |
| 19106 | 5,523 | $380,000 | Up 5.2% | 41.2% |
| 19107 | 3,194 | $325,000 | Up 2.5% | 29.3% |
| 19111 | 15,895 | $288,900 | Up 4.4% | 66.2% |
| 19114 | 8,860 | $321,450 | Up 7.4% | 75.6% |
| 19115 | 9,602 | $378,800 | Up 9.4% | 71.6% |
| 19116 | 8,521 | $392,500 | Up 9.2% | 72.1% |
| 19118 | 2,457 | $792,000 | Up 10.4% | 67.9% |
| 19119 | 8,754 | $377,500 | Up 3.1% | 70.7% |
| 19120 | 18,610 | $169,100 | No change | 54.0% |
| 19121 | 9,118 | $173,100 | No change | 33.0% |
| 19122 | 5,695 | $300,800 | Down 2.2% | 33.5% |
| 19123 | 4,983 | $443,500 | Up 1.6% | 31.9% |
| 19124 | 18,820 | $169,200 | Up 6.1% | 48.3% |
| 19125 | 11,217 | $342,600 | Down 2.7% | 38.6% |
| 19126 | 4,382 | $213,300 | Down 1.2% | 67.8% |
| 19127 | 2,513 | $339,200 | Up 10.7% | 35.7% |
| 19128 | 12,030 | $365,400 | Up 10.2% | 65.9% |
| 19129 | 3,639 | $322,600 | Up 4.5% | 58.0% |
| 19130 | 8,672 | $427,200 | Up 5.2% | 46.2% |
| 19131 | 11,792 | $153,800 | Up 3.1% | 51.1% |
| 19132 | 14,283 | $82,500 | Up 2.7% | 36.2% |
| 19133 | 7,665 | $102,300 | Up 6.3% | 33.5% |
| 19134 | 20,318 | $115,300 | Up 11.4% | 36.6% |
| 19135 | 10,119 | $204,500 | Up 3.5% | 51.2% |
| 19136 | 9,637 | $247,500 | Up 7.1% | 56.1% |
| 19137 | 3,190 | $211,600 | Up 3.7% | 60.8% |
| 19138 | 11,253 | $186,500 | Down 1.0% | 58.8% |
| 19139 | 12,042 | $127,900 | Up 5.0% | 41.6% |
| 19140 | 16,605 | $108,600 | Up 5.7% | 41.5% |
| 19141 | 7,887 | $171,700 | Down 1.3% | 58.7% |
| 19142 | 9,382 | $130,500 | Up 9.3% | 40.2% |
| 19143 | 20,627 | $149,400 | Up 5.6% | 49.2% |
| 19144 | 9,713 | $193,200 | Up 1.5% | 52.0% |
| 19145 | 16,352 | $237,500 | Up 5.6% | 52.3% |
| 19146 | 17,057 | $367,200 | Up 5.0% | 34.9% |
| 19147 | 12,897 | $449,500 | Up 0.6% | 48.3% |
| 19148 | 18,595 | $254,800 | Up 1.4% | 46.4% |
| 19149 | 16,564 | $230,500 | Up 1.3% | 45.3% |
| 19150 | 8,114 | $228,000 | Down 1.5% | 73.1% |
| 19151 | 9,587 | $185,700 | Down 0.9% | 62.6% |
| 19152 | 9,061 | $325,400 | Up 6.0% | 65.7% |
| 19153 | 3,530 | $200,500 | Up 6.4% | 64.7% |
| 19154 | 10,777 | $328,600 | Up 7.6% | 77.7% |
| Citywide | 463,014 | $221,900 | Up 4.2% | 50.8% |
A low Homestead share isn't automatically a problem. Neighborhoods with more rentals will have fewer homes with the exemption, because only owners who live in the home can get it. If you own and live in your home, read how the Homestead Exemption works.
How these numbers were figured
They come from the city's Office of Property Assessment (OPA) records. They count the properties in each ZIP code that OPA classifies as single-family, which includes rowhomes, twins and condo units. Only Philadelphia properties are in those records, so a ZIP code that crosses the city line is counted on the Philadelphia side only.
"Typical" means the median: half the homes are above it and half are below. The change compares each home's 2027 value with its 2026 value, for homes that have both. We only publish ZIP codes with at least 1,000 single-family homes, so every number here is based on at least that many.
Computed from the city's property and assessment data on OpenDataPhilly.